1) We respect your privacy

WA Assett, The Bathroom Renovators respects your right to privacy and this policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2) What personal information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name
  • address
  • phone numbers
  • fax numbers
  • email addresses
  • information about the goods or services you have ordered
  • information from enquiries you have made
  • communications between us
  • credit card information

3) How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

4) Use of your personal information

We use your information to provide our service to you. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in. We do not provide your information to third parties, except that we may provide your information to our business partners who assist us in the provision of our services to you.

5) Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

6) Access to your personal information

You can access and update your personal information by contacting us on reception@waassett.com.au

WA ASSETTPRIVACY POLICY

8) Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints reception@waassett.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9) Changes

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time.

10) Websites

When you come on to our websites we may collect certain information this is governed by our website privacy policies available on our websites www.waassett.com.au & www.thebathroomrenovators.com.au.

WA ASSETT WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for WA Assett, The Bathroom Renovators websites, www.waassett.com.au & www.thebathroomrenovators.com.au

WA Assett, The Bathroom Renovators is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. WA Assett, The Bathroom Renovators is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future WA Assett, The Bathroom Renovators customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. WA Assett, The Bathroom Renovators takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies

As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

Third party sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

WA Assett, The Bathroom Renovators reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. WA Assett, The Bathroom Renovators reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

WA Assett, The Bathroom Renovators welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (08) 9455 4400
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
WA Assett, The Bathroom Renovators
236 Collier Road, Bayswater
Western Australia 6053
E-mail: reception@waassett.com.au